purple hex pattern
[…] Non-intentional violations are less onerous, but still costly, at $2,500 each. However, civil litigation can potentially have a negative impact on non-compliant organizations. For each consumer affected by CCPA non-compliance, organizations stand to face up to $750 in civil damages per consumer.

More about CCPA:

  • CCPA Civil Code – Official code on California state legislation information site
  • CCPA Overview – Entrust webpage with a general overview of CCPA

Does CCPA require encryption of personal data?

Section 1798.150 of CCPA states: “Any consumer whose nonencrypted and nonredacted personal information, as defined in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (1) of subdivision (d) of Section 1798.81.5, is subject to an unauthorized access and exfiltration, theft, or disclosure as a result of the business’s violation of the duty to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information to protect the personal information may institute a civil action …”